20years mrb2


Ticket Prices
 
Evenings: £6.50 (£6) Artscene members £5.50
Matinees £5.50 Artscene members £5 Family of four £20
 

Indian Day! Demo, Dance, Bang Bang (Cert tbc) & Indian Banquet

News image

Sun 9 Nov from 1pm   INDIAN DAY! 20 YEARS CELEBRATION!   To celebrate Bollywood we will have a demo and workshop of Bollywood Da...

Find out more

Begin Again (15)

News image

  MON 22 SEPT 5PM | FRI 26, 2PM   Dir: John Carney USA 2014 1hr 44mins Starring: Keira Knightley, Mark Ruffalo   From the writer/director of...

Find out more

Camille Claudel 1915 (PG)

News image

  MON 22 SEPT 8PM | TUES 23, 2PM   Dir: Bruno Dumont France 2013 1hr 35mins Subtitled Starring: Juliette Binoche, Jean-Luc Vincent   Camille Claudel was an...

Find out more

Gravity (12a) - Gravity Fields Festival

News image

Welcome to Gravity Fields Festival 2014 Wednesday 24 - Sunday 28 September A unique festival of science, arts and heritage events ...

Find out more

Upcoming Events

September

Begin Again (15)

Mon, 22 September at 5:00 pm

Camille Claudel 1915 (PG)

Mon, 22 September at 8:00 pm

Tue, 23 September at 2:00 pm

Begin Again (15)

Fri, 26 September at 2:00 pm

Gravity (12a) - Gravity Fields Festival

Fri, 26 September at 7:00 pm

Into the Storm (12A)

Mon, 29 September at 5:00 pm

Lucy (15)

Mon, 29 September at 8:00 pm

Tue, 30 September at 5:00 pm

Into the Storm (12A)

Tue, 30 September at 8:00 pm
October

Wed, 1 October at 5:00 pm

Lucy (15)

Wed, 1 October at 8:00 pm

Fri, 3 October at 5:00 pm

Branded to Kill (18)

Fri, 3 October at 8:00 pm

Ida (12A)

Fri, 3 October at 8:00 pm

Volver (15) WITH SANGRIA!

Sat, 4 October at 7:30 pm

M (PG) Starring Peter Lorre

Sun, 5 October at 1:00 pm

Planes 2 : Fire and Rescue (U) RELAXED SCREENING

Sun, 5 October at 4:00 pm

Two Days, One Night (15)

Mon, 6 October at 5:00 pm

Sin City 2: A Dame To Kill For (18)

Mon, 6 October at 8:00 pm

The Birds (15) Literature at Lunchtime Film

Tue, 7 October at 2:30 pm

Sin City 2: A Dame To Kill For (18)

Tue, 7 October at 5:30 pm

Two Days, One Night (15)

Tue, 7 October at 8:00 pm

Thu, 9 October at 5:00 pm

A Promise (12A)

Thu, 9 October at 8:00 pm

Fri, 10 October at 5:00 pm

The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG)

Fri, 10 October at 8:00 pm

Sun, 12 October at 8:00 pm

Mon, 13 October at 5:00 pm

Pride (15)

Mon, 13 October at 8:00 pm

Tue, 14 October at 5:00 pm

The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG)

Tue, 14 October at 8:00 pm

Brief Encounter (PG) CLASSIC MATINEE!

Thu, 16 October at 2:00 pm

The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG)

Thu, 16 October at 5:00 pm

The Invisible Woman (12A) RUTLAND WATERAID CHARITY NIGHT

Thu, 16 October at 7:00 pm

Pride (15)

Fri, 17 October at 5:00 pm

The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG)

Fri, 17 October at 8:00 pm

Transformers: Age of Extinction (12A)

Sat, 18 October at 11:00 am

Pride (15)

Sun, 19 October at 2:00 pm

The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG)

Sun, 19 October at 5:00 pm

Amelie (15) WITH WINE TASTING

Sun, 19 October at 7:30 pm

The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG)

Mon, 20 October at 2:00 pm

A Most Wanted Man (15)

Mon, 20 October at 8:00 pm

Tue, 21 October at 5:00 pm

In Order of Disappearance (15)

Tue, 21 October at 8:00 pm

A Most Wanted Man (15)

Wed, 22 October at 5:00 pm

The Golden Dream (12A) ONE WORLD WEEK FILM

Wed, 22 October at 8:00 pm

In Order of Disappearance (15)

Thu, 23 October at 5:00 pm

A Most Wanted Man (15)

Thu, 23 October at 8:00 pm

Four Weddings and a Funeral (15)

Fri, 24 October at 3:00 pm

20 Years Anniversary Film Preview

Fri, 24 October at 7:00 pm

The Boxtrolls (PG) Half Term Film

Sat, 25 October at 2:00 pm, 5:00 pm

The Riot Club (15)

Sat, 25 October at 8:00 pm

Sun, 26 October at 5:00 pm

The Boxtrolls (PG) Half Term Film

Mon, 27 October at 2:00 pm

The Riot Club (15)

Mon, 27 October at 5:00 pm

Magic in the Moonlight (12A)

Mon, 27 October at 8:00 pm

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (PG) HALF TERM SPECIAL

Tue, 28 October at 2:00 pm

Magic in the Moonlight (12A)

Tue, 28 October at 5:00 pm

The Riot Club (15)

Tue, 28 October at 8:00 pm

Magic in the Moonlight (12A)

Wed, 29 October at 8:00 pm

The Boxtrolls (PG) Half Term Film

Thu, 30 October at 2:00 pm

Magic in the Moonlight (12A)

Thu, 30 October at 5:00 pm

Ida (12A)

Thu, 30 October at 8:00 pm

The Boxtrolls (PG) Half Term Film

Fri, 31 October at 2:00 pm

The Conjuring (15) HALLOWEEN HORROR!

Fri, 31 October at 7:00 pm

The Entity (18) HALLOWEEN HORROR!

Fri, 31 October at 9:15 pm
November

Ida (12A)

Sun, 2 November at 7:30 pm

Down By Law (15)

Mon, 3 November at 5:00 pm

Henry and June (18) Literature at Lunchtime Film

Tue, 4 November at 2:30 pm

Indian Day! Demo, Dance, Bang Bang (Cert tbc) & Indian Banquet

Sun, 9 November at 1:00 pm

Slumdog Millionaire (15) SPECIAL 1994 PRICE

Sun, 9 November at 7:30 pm

Gone Girl (12A)

Mon, 10 November at 5:00 pm

Violette (15)

Mon, 10 November at 8:00 pm

The Remains of the Day (U) CLASSIC MATINEE!

Tue, 11 November at 2:00 pm

Violette (15)

Tue, 11 November at 5:00 pm

Gone Girl (12A)

Tue, 11 November at 8:00 pm

Wed, 12 November at 2:00 pm

Fri, 14 November at 8:00 pm

The Wild Bunch (18) CLASSIC WESTERN

Sun, 16 November at 2:00 pm

Gone Girl (12A)

Sun, 16 November at 8:00 pm

Into Film Festival - FOR SCHOOLS!

Mon, 17 November at 10:00 am

Gone Girl (12A)

Mon, 17 November at 5:00 pm

Northern Soul (15)

Mon, 17 November at 8:00 pm

Into Film Festival - FOR SCHOOLS!

Wed, 19 November at 10:00 am

Northern Soul (15)

Wed, 19 November at 8:00 pm

Into Film Festival - FOR SCHOOLS!

Fri, 21 November at 10:00 am

Withnail & I (15)

Fri, 21 November at 8:00 pm

Effie Gray (cert tbc)

Sun, 23 November at 2:00 pm

Mon, 24 November at 8:00 pm

Tue, 25 November at 8:00 pm

Wed, 26 November at 2:00 pm

Gold (15)

Wed, 26 November at 8:00 pm

Sat, 29 November at 5:00 pm

Effie Gray (cert tbc)

Sat, 29 November at 8:00 pm

Guardians of the Galaxy (12A)

Sun, 30 November at 1:00 pm

Effie Gray (cert tbc)

Sun, 30 November at 5:00 pm
December

Gold (15)

Mon, 1 December at 8:00 pm

Little Women (U) Literature at Lunchtime Film

Tue, 2 December at 2:30 pm

What We Did on Our Holiday (12A)

Tue, 2 December at 5:00 pm

The Rewrite (cert tbc)

Tue, 2 December at 8:00 pm

Wed, 3 December at 5:00 pm

What We Did on Our Holiday (12A)

Wed, 3 December at 8:00 pm

Thu, 4 December at 2:00 pm

The Rewrite (cert tbc)

Thu, 4 December at 8:00 pm

The Big Sleep (PG) CLASSIC MATINEE

Fri, 5 December at 2:00 pm

'71 (15)

Fri, 5 December at 5:00 pm

What We Did on Our Holiday (12A)

Fri, 5 December at 8:00 pm

'71 (15)

Sat, 6 December at 8:00 pm
Mailing List
Register online
Download the latest brochures - click here
In the Gallery
Palettes Of Four

Palettes Of Four

  A group of well-known local artists who regularly exhibit...

Find out more

Facebook
soc twitter

LOV-logo-cyan